The impact of HIV in Connecticut and across the country

Print More
Rate of Connecticut residents living with diagnosed HIV in 2013
Per 100,000 people
Fairfield County3431228143632
Hartford County4069661571156
Litchfield County11276997221
Middlesex County176920118646
New Haven County4221300195847
New London County2201015140507
Tolland County9236578204
Windham County1901373111717
Source: AIDSVu

Though the number of new HIV diagnoses across the country decreased 11 percent between 2008 and 2014, the impact of HIV still disproportionately affects black and Hispanic groups in the U.S. and Connecticut.

Officials estimate that nationally nearly 1.2 million people live with HIV. According to data gathered and visualized by AIDSVu, HIV has had a larger impact on the young and African Americans in some areas of the country than others. In 2013, the rate of Hispanic females living with an HIV diagnosis was 12.6 times that of white females.

In Connecticut’s Fairfield, New Haven and Windham counties, roughly 1,300 black residents per 100,000 population are living with diagnosed HIV, according to 2013 data — the most recent publicly available.

Among Hispanics, those in Hartford County had the highest rate of diagnosed HIV at 1,156, compared to the next highest rate of 847 in New Haven County.

When all counties are averaged, Connecticut’s overall rate ranks 11th in the country at 245 people diagnosed with HIV per 100,000 residents. For black residents, Connecticut ranks sixth with a rate of 992 per 100,000. Florida ranks number one with a rate of 1,713.

Among Hispanics, Connecticut is ranked fifth with a rate of 617. New York ranks ahead of the other states with a rate of almost 1,900.

Connecticut ranks ninth in the rate of white residents with HIV at about 130 per 100,000 persons.

Fairfield County had the highest number and rate of new cases in 2014— 101 diagnoses, or about 13 per 100,000 residents.

Windham and Litchfield counties both had none.

The highest rates of HIV diagnoses are in the southern states. Though those states make up about 37 percent of the population, residents there make up nearly half of all new HIV diagnoses and deaths.

Young persons between the age of 13 and 24 made up almost a quarter of all new HIV diagnoses.

Here’s another disparity point: Blacks make up about 12 percent of the country’s population but they made up about 44 percent of all new HIV diagnoses in 2014.

Check our work: The GitHub repository containing our work is available here. We encourage you to look over our calculations and expand upon our analysis.

What do you think?